October 16, 2026:


Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company’s 2-nanometer process node jumped from 3% to 8% of total wafer revenue in a single quarter — the fastest revenue-ramp rate of any node in TSMC’s 39-year history — as the company posted its sixth consecutive record profit on Wednesday, reporting third-quarter 2026 net income of NT$763.06 billion (approximately $23.84 billion) on revenue of NT$1,494.24 billion (approximately $46.72 billion), up 50.9% year-over-year.
The 5-percentage-point leap in 2nm’s wafer revenue share in a single quarter is the specific signal investors and hardware buyers need to understand: it is not just that TSMC beat its own guidance range of $44.6 billion–$45.8 billion by roughly $900 million, or that diluted earnings per share hit NT$29.43 (US$4.60 per ADR unit), ahead of consensus by approximately $0.18 per share. It is that the node driving that performance is ramping faster than 3nm or 5nm ever did — and the engineering reason it is ramping faster has implications that extend from Apple’s next Mac lineup to Nvidia’s Vera Rubin AI server program.
The quarterly earnings call concluded Wednesday at 2:00 AM ET (14:00 Taiwan time), and TSMC’s chief financial officer Wendell Huang signaled the acceleration will continue: “Moving into fourth quarter 2026, we expect our business to be supported by continued strong demand for our leading-edge process technologies, including the steep ramp-up of our 2-nanometer technology.”
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Revenue (NT$) |
NT$1,494.24 billion |
NT$989.92 billion |
+50.9% YoY |
|
Revenue (USD) |
$46.72 billion |
~$33.10 billion |
+41.2% YoY |
|
Net income (NT$) |
NT$763.06 billion |
NT$452.30 billion |
+68.7% YoY |
|
EPS (NT$) |
NT$29.43 |
NT$17.44 |
+68.7% |
|
EPS (USD ADR) |
$4.60 |
$2.92 |
+57.5% |
|
Gross margin |
66.4% |
59.5% |
+6.9 pp YoY |
|
Operating margin |
58.7% |
— |
— |
|
Net profit margin |
51.1% |
— |
— |
Sequential performance was also strong: revenue climbed 17.6% from Q2 2026 and net income rose 8.0%.
In the quarters when TSMC’s 3nm node first entered commercial production, revenue share growth from that process unfolded more gradually. The same pattern held for 5nm. A 5-percentage-point single-quarter jump is the kind of acceleration that indicates customers had inventory staged and ready to ship product the moment wafer output became available — not a gradual ramp as yields improve.
Three factors explain it.
First, demand: TSMC senior vice president Kevin Zhang confirmed earlier this year that the 2nm node had already achieved four times the tape-out count over the 3nm node at the equivalent stage — a fourfold lead in completed chip designs submitted for fabrication. Ahmad Khan, president of the Semiconductor Products and Customers organization at KLA — one of TSMC’s primary equipment suppliers — added that approximately 15 customers were designing chips for N2, with roughly 10 being high-performance computing customers. Apple alone is estimated to have secured nearly half of initial 2nm output for the A20 chip inside the iPhone 18, which Apple launched in September. AMD’s Instinct MI450 AI accelerator and Nvidia’s Vera Rubin GPU platform are also confirmed 2nm customers ramping production.
Second, supply: TSMC targets 100,000 wafer starts per month at 2nm by year-end 2026, up from approximately 50,000 to 60,000 in the first half of the year. Both Hsinchu Fab 20 and Kaohsiung Fab 22 are fully dedicated 2nm facilities now in production — both in Taiwan. Production in Arizona will not reach 2nm until approximately 2028 or 2029.
Third, and most important from a technical standpoint: the 2nm node is more cost-efficient to adopt relative to 3nm than prior node transitions have been. Because 2nm requires a similar number of EUV lithography layers as 3nm, despite the architectural upgrade, the generational price jump is smaller than customers anticipated.
The 2nm node is not just a smaller version of 3nm. It is TSMC’s first volume-production process based on an entirely different transistor architecture: gate-all-around (GAA) nanosheet, replacing the FinFET (Fin Field-Effect Transistor) design that TSMC has used since the 22nm generation.
The difference is structural. A FinFET’s gate electrode wraps around three sides of a fin-shaped silicon channel. A GAA nanosheet transistor’s gate encloses the channel completely on all four sides — the channel itself is shaped as a stack of horizontal silicon ribbons, or nanosheets. That four-sided enclosure gives the gate dramatically better electrostatic control over whether current flows through the transistor, which means less leakage current at smaller dimensions and the ability to continue improving performance without running into the physical limits that constrained FinFET at 3nm. TSMC’s N2 delivers up to 15% speed improvement at equivalent power consumption, or up to a 30% reduction in power use at equivalent speed, compared to the N3E (3nm) process. Transistor density increases approximately 15%.
The implication for adoption economics is that chip designers who moved their programs to 2nm earlier than expected are getting more performance-per-dollar than 3nm offered at the equivalent stage — which is why the tape-out count and the revenue-share acceleration both outpaced historical patterns for prior node introductions. Ashish Agrawal, a silicon technologist in Intel’s components research group, described the significance at the IEEE International Electron Device Meeting: “The nanosheet architecture actually is the final frontier of transistor architecture.” The implication is significant: after FinFET’s 15-year run from 22nm to 3nm, GAA nanosheet is the transistor design that silicon physics permits before the industry would need to move to new semiconductor materials (such as 2D materials like molybdenum disulfide). AI customers are not simply adopting the next node; they are racing to secure capacity on the last major silicon transistor architecture upgrade before that materials frontier.
Each 2nm wafer costs approximately $30,000 — roughly 50% above 3nm pricing — yet demand has not abated.
High-performance computing — TSMC’s platform category for AI accelerators, data center processors, and other compute-intensive silicon — accounted for 68% of Q3 2026 revenue, growing 22% sequentially.
The 68% figure is not incidental. When a single end-market generates more than two-thirds of the world’s dominant foundry’s revenue, that foundry’s financial performance functions as a near real-time indicator of global AI capital expenditure health. TSMC’s foundry market share stands at approximately 73% of the global pure-play foundry market as of the first quarter of 2026, according to Counterpoint Research.
The Q3 2026 wafer revenue breakdown was: 2nm (8%), 3nm (33%), 5nm (28%), 7nm (10%), with all nodes at 7nm and below collectively accounting for 79% of total wafer revenue.
That 79% advanced-node concentration reflects a structural shift from the era when consumer smartphone chips dominated TSMC’s volume — a shift that no longer reverses simply because smartphone demand softens. The AI infrastructure build-out runs continuously regardless of consumer spending cycles.
Gross margin dipped 1.3 percentage points sequentially to 66.4%, directly attributable to the cost of ramping 2nm production. CFO Huang cited the 2nm ramp in the earnings release explicitly.
This is a well-understood semiconductor manufacturing dynamic. When a new process node enters production, initial yields are lower than the node will eventually achieve at maturity. Lower yields mean more wafers are scrapped per usable die produced, raising per-unit cost and diluting gross margin. As production experience accumulates and yields improve, that cost normalizes. TSMC had flagged earlier in 2026 that the 2nm ramp was expected to dilute gross margins by 2 to 3 percentage points for the full year.
The Q4 2026 gross margin guidance of 65% to 67% — holding roughly flat with Q3 at the midpoint — confirms TSMC expects the 2nm dilution to persist through year-end before normalizing as wafer output scales and yields mature.
Despite the sequential dip, TSMC’s 66.4% gross margin remains the highest sustained margin profile in the semiconductor foundry industry. For context, the combined foundry gross margin for Samsung Foundry and Intel Foundry does not approach this level.
TSMC guided fourth-quarter 2026 revenue of $52.3 billion to $54.3 billion — based on an exchange rate of NT$31.8 per US dollar — with gross margins of 65% to 67% and operating margins of 56.5% to 58.5%.
The midpoint of $53.3 billion implies approximately 58% year-over-year growth — a meaningful acceleration from Q3’s already-strong 41.2% USD-denominated growth. The guidance also topped analyst expectations, which had centered around $51 billion ahead of the print.
The strong Q4 guidance reflects management’s expectation that the 2nm ramp will steepen rather than plateau heading into year-end, as AMD’s MI450 and additional Apple silicon programs begin drawing down more wafer starts, and as Nvidia’s Vera Rubin platform ramp contributes increasing volume.
TSMC’s capital expenditure for 2026 was raised during the second-quarter earnings cycle from $52 billion–$56 billion to $60 billion–$64 billion. CFO Huang confirmed that capex over the next three years will be “even higher” than the already-elevated levels of the prior three years.
The Arizona expansion — now targeting $265 billion in total committed investment — is being accelerated. CEO C.C. Wei confirmed TSMC is accelerating Arizona’s 2nm technology upgrade faster than originally planned, citing strong AI-related demand from US customers. A second land acquisition near the existing Chandler, Arizona site is close to being secured.
That said, Arizona will not reach 2nm production until approximately 2028 at the earliest, per TSMC’s own timeline. Every 2nm chip shipping today — including the A20 inside the iPhone 18 Pro and the early AMD MI450 units — is manufactured in Taiwan.
Despite beating on both revenue and EPS, TSMC’s US-listed shares declined approximately 2% in premarket trading following the release. The pattern reflects a now-familiar dynamic: investors have increasingly priced in strong AI-demand quarters and are looking ahead to whether the 2nm margin dilution will widen or narrow as the ramp steepens, and whether management will provide a 2027 revenue or margin framework. Management declined to offer formal 2027 guidance at this release.
The stock reaction also reflects the sheer scale of capex now committed. TSMC generated approximately NT$920 billion in cash from operations during the quarter and spent NT$443 billion on capital expenditures — solid operational cash generation that nonetheless underscores the capital intensity required to stay at the leading edge as the revenue opportunity grows.
Gate-all-around (GAA) nanosheet is the transistor architecture that replaced FinFET in TSMC’s 2nm node (N2). In a FinFET, the transistor’s gate wraps around three sides of a fin-shaped silicon channel; in a GAA design, the gate encloses a stack of horizontal silicon nanosheets — thin ribbons of silicon — on all four sides. The full enclosure gives the gate much tighter control over current flow, reducing leakage at small dimensions and enabling better performance and power efficiency than FinFET could achieve beyond the 3nm node. TSMC’s N2 delivers 15% speed or 30% power gains compared to its 3nm N3E process. It matters because this is TSMC’s first volume production transition away from the FinFET architecture that has served the industry for more than 15 years — and because Intel’s own transistor researchers have described GAA nanosheet as “the final frontier of transistor architecture” in silicon before the industry would need to move to new semiconductor materials.
The 2nm ramp costs money before it generates full yield. When a new process node enters production, initial wafers have higher defect rates than the node will achieve as engineers accumulate production experience. More defective wafers mean more material scrapped per usable chip, which raises per-chip cost and compresses gross margin temporarily. TSMC flagged this at the start of the year, estimating 2nm ramp costs would dilute gross margins by 2 to 3 percentage points for 2026. Q3’s 66.4% gross margin — down 1.3 points sequentially from Q2’s 67.7% — is exactly that dilution pattern in action. Q4 guidance of 65%–67% gross margin indicates the ramp cost will persist through year-end and then normalize as yield improves and production volume scales. At maturity, 2nm margins are expected to be above the corporate average, as 3nm margins already crossed that threshold in the second half of 2026.
Not before approximately 2028 at the earliest. TSMC’s two active 2nm production sites — Hsinchu Fab 20 and Kaohsiung Fab 22 — are both in Taiwan, where 2nm production began ramping in late 2025 and early 2026. TSMC’s Fab 21 in Chandler, Arizona currently produces chips on the 4nm (N4) process, with 3nm production scheduled to begin in Arizona by 2028. Taiwan regulations historically required a three-year domestic-production lead before TSMC could bring any node to overseas fabs, and while Taiwan has since relaxed those restrictions, CEO C.C. Wei confirmed TSMC is preparing to upgrade Arizona to 2nm faster than originally planned — though “faster than 2030” still means not before 2028. Every 2nm device shipping today was made in Taiwan.
A Q4 midpoint of $53.3 billion implies roughly 58% year-over-year revenue growth — acceleration, not deceleration. Given that TSMC’s AI accelerator revenue (inside its HPC platform) is expected to grow at a compound annual rate of 54%–56% between 2024 and 2029 per TSMC’s own projections, and given that HPC already accounts for 68% of Q3 revenue, the Q4 guidance reinforces that AI chip supply constraints are not easing. Nvidia’s Vera Rubin platform, AMD’s MI450, and the broadening roster of hyperscaler custom ASICs are all in TSMC’s queue, all on advanced nodes. For procurement teams sourcing AI server hardware, that means tight supply and continued pricing power for TSMC through at least 2027.